Main content start

The Department of Art & Art History proudly congratulates the Class of 2024 on achieving this significant milestone in their academic journey. The passion and creativity found in this graduating class have deeply enriched our department and made a lasting impact on the entire academic community. We eagerly anticipate the remarkable accomplishments and contributions they will make as our esteemed alums!

Bachelor of Arts

Art HistoryArt PracticeFilm & Media Studies

Evelyn Binoya

Hannah Howell 

Halima Ibrahim

Arethea Lim

Abigail Schweizer

Katherine Terrell

Bella Wayans

Elsa Wilbur

Michelle Cai

Aeri Chen

Nora Collins

Gabriella Fedetto

Halima Ibrahim

Charu Jain

Destiny Kelly

Mads Pilchard

Skylar Walker

Laura Song Wu

Gaosheng Yang

Isabella Andaya

Julien Broussard

Amelia Butala

Nora Collins

Sylvia Colt-Lacayo

Laney Hughes

Yuzhi Jiang

Jonah Isaac Stern

Zae

Master of Fine Arts

Art PracticeDocumentary Film & Video

Wendy Liu

Joanna Keane Lopez

Jessica Monette

Yunfei Ren

Pablo Tut

Julia Friedman

Julie Gaynin

Claire Haughey

Shirley Yumeng He

Carlo Nasisse

Dominic Yarabe

Doctor of Philosophy

Art History

Altair Brandon-Salmon

Kelly Filreis

Hank Gerba

Graylin Harrison

Department Awards

Art HistoryArt PracticeFilm & Media Studies

Albert Elsen Prize in Art History

Bella Wayans

Award for Excellence in Honors Thesis Presentation

Arethea Lim

The Christopher Meyer Prize 

Hank Gerba

Abigail Schwiezer

Lorenz Eitner Prize in Art and Art History 

Halima Ibrahim

Barbara and Sandy Dornbusch Award in Painting

Nora Collins

John Shively Fowler Award in Photography

Gaosheng Yang

Raina Giese Award in Painting

Halima Ibrahim

Laura Song Wu

Guillia Webster McFarland Award in Design

Aeri Chen

Kristine Samuelson Award in Film & Media Studies

Jonah Isaac Stern

University Awards

Robert M. Golden Medal for Excellence in the Humanities and Creative Arts

Charu Jain, Art & Art History

"Self-Portraiture for the Self Conscious" 

Mentored by Jonathan Calm

Robert M. Golden Medal for Interdisciplinary Honors in the Arts

Isabella Andaya, Stanford Arts Institute

"Dahil Sa'yo" 

Mentored by Adam Tobin

Louis Sudler Prize in the Performing and Creative Arts

Isabella Andaya

Halima Ibrahim