Skip to content Skip to navigation

Student Awards

This page highlights some of the awards and scholarships conferred on students in the program.  More accolades can be found on the individual student pages found on Student Works.

Academy Award

Nominee, Documentary - Short Form: White Earth: J. Christian Jensen, 2014

Student Academy Award - Documentary

Bronze MedalBoxeadora: Megan Smaker, 2015
Gold Medal: The Apothecary: Helen Hood Scheer, 2014

Silver Medal: White Earth: J. Christian Jensen, 2014
Silver Medal: Imaginary Circumstances: Anthony Weeks, 2011
Bronze Medal: Sin País (Without Country): Theodore Rigby, 2011
Bronze Medal: Sueña despierto (Dreams Awake): Kevin Gordon and Rebekah Meredith, 2010
Gold Medal: Cross Your Eyes and Keep Them Wide: Benjamin Wu, 2007
Silver Medal: Unhitched: Erin Hudson and Benjamin Wu, 2005
Bronze Medal: Those Who Trespass: Renee Fischer, 2003
Bronze Medal: Revolutions Per Minute: Thomas Burns, 2002
Gold Medal: XXXY: Porter Gale and Laleh Soomekh, 2001
Silver Medal: Slender Existence: Laura C. Murray, 2000
Gold Medal: Occidental Encounters: Yuriko Gamo Romer, 1998
Bronze Medal: Wayne Freedman's Notebook: Aaron Lubarsky, 1998
Silver Medal: Miriam Is Not Amused: Kim Roberts, 1997
Bronze Medal: Spirits Rising: Ramona S. Diaz, 1996
Gold Medal: Their Own Vietnam: Nancy D. Kates, 1995
Bronze Medal: In and Out of Time: Elizabeth Finlayson, 1992
Gold Medal: Twinsburg, OH: Some Kind of Weird Twin Thing: Sue Marcoux, 1991
Merit: Samsara: Death and Rebirth in Cambodia: Ellen Bruno, 1990
Merit: No Hunger in My Home: Nancy Brink, 1989
Achievement: Silver into Gold: Lynn Mueller, 1987
Honorary: Living with AIDS: Tina DiFeliciantonio, 1987
Merit: The Flapper Story: Lauren Lazin, 1986
Merit: Witness to Revolution: The Story of Anna Louise Strong: Lucy Ostrander, 1985
Achievement: Rodin's Balzac: Marilyn Waterman, 1984

National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Scholarships and Awards

Jerry Jensen Memorial Scholarship, National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences, San Francisco/Northern California Chapter, Tyler Trumbo, 2014 
Jerry Jensen Memorial Scholarship, National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences, San Francisco/Northern California Chapter, Lauren DeFilippo, 2013
“Miss Nancy" Besst Graduate Scholarship, National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences, San Francisco/Northern California Chapter, Katherine Gorringe, 2013
Jerry Jensen Graduate Overall Excellence Scholarship, San Francisco/Northern California Chapter, Paul Meyers, 2011
Loreen Arbus Focus on Disability Award, College Television Awards, Academy of Television Arts & Sciences Foundation, Anthony Weeks, 2011
“Miss Nancy" Besst Graduate Scholarship, Kevin Gordon, 2010
Sheldon "Shelly" Fay Memorial Videography Scholarship, Northern California Chapter of National Television Academy, Theodore Rigby, 2009
Peter J. Marino, Jr. Memorial Production Scholarship, Northern California Chapter of National Television Academy, Carolina Kondo, 2009
Sheldon "Shelly" Fay Memorial Videography Scholarship, National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences, Northern California Chapter, Charlene Music, 2008
Peter J. Marino, Jr. Memorial Production Scholarship, Northern California Chapter of National Television Academy, Peter Jordan, 2007
Sheldon "Shelly" Fay Memorial Videography Scholarship, Northern California Chapter of National Television Academy, Erin Hudson, 2005
Student Emmy Award, First Prize, Documentary, Guguletu Ballet, Kristin Pichaske, 2003
Sheldon "Shelly" Fay Memorial Videography Scholarship, Northern California Regional Emmy Awards, Jumpers, Mark Rinehart, 2002
Sheldon "Shelly" Fay Memorial Videography Scholarship, Northern California Chapter of National Television Academy, Meg McKinney, 2000
Student Emmy Award, Third Prize, Documentary, Drawbridge, Will Zavala, 1999
Sheldon "Shelly" Fay Memorial Videography Scholarship, Northern California Chapter of National Television Academy, Anne Alvergue, 1999
Student Emmy Award, Documentary, Wayne Freedman's Notebook, Aaron Lubarsky, 1998
Peter J. Marino, Jr. Memorial Production Scholarship, Northern California Chapter of National Television Academy, Yuriko Gamo Romer, 1996
Student Emmy AwardDocumentary, Bound for Branson, Sue Faulkner, 1994
Student Emmy Award, Documentary, Living with AIDS, Tina DiFeliciantonio, (Also a National Emmy for Outstanding Cultural Program), 1987

Fulbright Scholarship

Barna Szász, USA (2017-18)
Inês Pedrosa e Melo, (2017-18)
Nilima Abrams, India (2012-13)
Briar March, USA (2009-10)
Michael Seely, Poland (2009-10)
Thomas Burns, Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Georgia (2009-10)
Emmanuel Dayan, USA (2006-07)
Sadia Shepard, India (2001-02)

Eastman Scholarship Award

Honorable Mention, Charlene Music, Eastman Product Grant, 2008
Honorable Mention, Meghan O’Hara, Eastman Product Grant, 2008
Honorable Mention, Alison Stewart, 2002

Princess Grace Foundation Award

Tanglewood, Sara Newens, 2010
Film Honoraria, Imaginary Circumstances, Anthony Weeks, 2009
Monsieur Borges and I, Jasmin Gordon, 2005
Time Lost, Carla Gutierrez, 2003
Film Honoraria, Uivic: The Time of Going Round, Meg McKinney, 2000
Film Honoraria, Drawbridge, Will Zavala, 1997
My Roots are Buried Here, Gail Huddleson, 1996

IDA/David L. Wolper Student Documentary Achievement Award

NominationRoom 140, Priscilla Gonzalez Sainz, 2017
Nomination, In Attla's Tracks, Catharine Axley, 2015
Nomination, Between Land and Sea, Sarah Berkovich and J. Christian Jensen, 2013
Nomination, Little Mom, Maria Fortiz-Morse, 2010
Winner, The First Kid to Learn English From Mexico, Peter Jordan, 2009
Nomination, Famous 4A, Michael Attie, 2009
Nomination, My Name is Sydney, Melanie Levy, 2009
Winner, Long Haul, Erin Hudson, 2007
Nomination, Bullet Proof Vest, May Lin Au Yong, 2007
Nomination, Monsieur Borges and I, Jasmin Gordon, 2006
Finalist, Pare Lorentz Award, Radio Grito, Michael Seely, 2006
Nomination, Paris 1951, Jasmin Gordon, 2005
Finalist, Urga Song, Jessica Woodworth, 1999
Certificate of Merit, Beauty Before Age, Johnny Symons, 1997
Certificate of Merit, Spirits Rising, Ramona Diaz, 1996
Winner, Out of My Mind, Katie Cadigan, 1995
Winner, Living with AIDS, Tina DiFeliciantonio, 1987

Angelus Award

Outstanding Documentary, Love Hacking, Jenni Nelson, 2011
Finalist, Smoke Songs, Briar March, 2011
Outstanding Documentary, Danza del Viejo Inmigrante (The Old Immigrant's Dance), Charlene Music, 2010
Honorable Mention, Imaginary Circumstances,  Anthony Weeks, 2010
Finalist, Sueña despierto (Dreams Awake),  Kevin Gordon and Rebekah Meredith, 2010
Finalist, In Circles, Emile Bokaer and Alaa eldin El Dajani, 2009
Finalist, A Miracle in Stockton, Carolina Kondo and Anthony Weeks, 2009
Finalist, Garden of Innocence, Carolina Kondo, 2009
Finalist, The First Kid to Learn English from Mexico, Peter Jordan, 2009
Finalist, Roz (and Joshua), Charlene Music, 2008
Finalist, Under a Storybook Sky, May Lin Au Yong, 2008
Honorable Mention, Bullet Proof Vest, May Lin Au Yong, 2007
Finalist, Legend of Rosalie, Nicholas Berger, 2007
Finalist, Long Haul, Erin Hudson, 2005
Outstanding Documentary, Unhitched, Erin Hudson and Ben Wu, 2005
Finalist, Under the Roller Coaster, Lila Place, 2005
Finalist, The Last Mountain, Sally Rubin, 2004
Honorable Mention, A Thousand Words, Melba Williams, 2003
Finalist, Guguletu Ballet, Kristin Pichaske, 2003
Outstanding Non-Fiction Filmmaking, Death On a Friendly Border, Rachel Antell, 2001

UFVA Carole Fielding Student Grant

Faithful,Dane Christensen, 2017
The Sandman,Lauren Knapp, 2016
The Assassin and Mrs. Paine, Max Good, 2015
My Aleppo, Melissa Langer, 2015

Bisonhead, Elizabeth Lo2015
Wandering Rabbi,  Henry Wiener, 2014
White Earth,  J. Christian Jensen, 2013
Distrikt, Tijana Petroviç, 2012
The Words in the Margins, Sara Mott, 2012
SAINT, John Rory Fraser, 2011
The Art of Jihad, Alaa eldin El Dajani, 2010
the sea is a harsh mistress, Jason Sussberg, 2010
Danza del Viejo Inmigrante (The Old Immigrant's Dance), Charlene Music, 2009
Feathers & Coins, Ashley Tindall, 2006
Punjabi Cab, Liam Dalzell, 2004
Purify, Marisa Pearl, 2004
Those Who Trespass, Renee Fischer, 2002

University Film and Video Association (UFVA) Graduate Student Fellowship

Priscilla Gonzalez Sainz, 2017
J. Christian Jensen, 2013
Helen Hood Scheer, 2012

Director's Guild of America Award

Student Film Award - Women Filmmaker; West Coast Honorable Mention, XXXY, Laleh Soomekh and Porter Gale, 2000
Ida Lupino Award for Documentary, Spirits Rising, Ramona Diaz, 1996

The Caucus Foundation for Producers, Writers & Directors

In Attla's Tracks, Catharine Axley,  2015
Boxeadora, Megan Smaker, 2014
Danza del Viejo Inmigrante (The Old Immigrant's Dance), Charlene Music,  2009
Under the Roller Coaster, Lila Place,  2005

The Robert Flaherty Film Seminar

Alexandra Liveris, 2013
J. Christian Jensen, 2012
Tanya Sleiman, 2009

CILECT

Finalist, Documentary, Love Hacking,Jenni Nelson, 2012
First Place, Documentary, Famous 4A, Michael Attie, 2010