Skip to content Skip to navigation

Current Courses

Title Instructor Quarter Day, Time, Location
ARTHIST 1A (section 1)
Decolonizing the Western Canon: Introduction to Art and Architecture from Prehistory to Medieval (CLASSICS 56)
Pentcheva, B., Terss, M. 2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30am - 12:20pm
Remote
ARTHIST 1A (section 2)
Decolonizing the Western Canon: Introduction to Art and Architecture from Prehistory to Medieval (CLASSICS 56)
Terss, M. 2020-2021 Winter
Thursday
8:30am - 9:20am
Remote
ARTHIST 1A (section 3)
Decolonizing the Western Canon: Introduction to Art and Architecture from Prehistory to Medieval (CLASSICS 56)
Terss, M. 2020-2021 Winter
Thursday
10:30am - 11:20am
Remote
ARTHIST 102 (section 1)
Introduction to Greek Art II: The Classical Period (CLASSICS 162)
Maxmin, J. 2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:00am - 11:20am
Remote
ARTHIST 142 (section 1)
Architecture Since 1900 (CEE 32G)
Beischer, T. 2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Remote
ARTHIST 182B (section 1)
Cultures in Competition: Arts of Song-Era China (ARTHIST 382B)
Vinograd, R. 2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
12:30pm - 1:50pm
Remote
ARTHIST 194 (section 1)
U.S. Latinx Art (CHILATST 195, CSRE 195)
Salseda, R., Deb, A. 2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:00pm - 2:20pm
Remote
ARTHIST 206 (section 1)
The Alchemy of Art: Substance and Transformation in Artistic Practice (ARTHIST 406)
Mabuchi, H., Barry, F. 2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
8:30am - 9:50am
Remote
ARTHIST 207D (section 1)
Race and Ethnicity in Premodern Europe (ARTHIST 407D, HISTORY 215B, HISTORY 315B)
Griffiths, F., Lugli, E. 2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Remote
ARTHIST 208B (section 1)
The Art of Medieval Spain: Muslims, Christians, Jews (ARTHIST 408B)
Pentcheva, B. 2020-2021 Winter
Wednesday
4:00pm - 6:50pm
Remote
ARTHIST 294 (section 1)
Writing and the Visual: The Art of Art Writing
Hill, L., Vinograd, R. 2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday
2:30pm - 3:50pm
Remote
ARTHIST 296 (section 1)
Junior Seminar: Methods & Historiography of Art History
Lugli, E. 2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
2:30pm - 3:50pm
Remote
ARTHIST 382B (section 1)
Cultures in Competition: Arts of Song-Era China (ARTHIST 182B)
Vinograd, R. 2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
12:30pm - 1:50pm
Remote
ARTHIST 401 (section 1)
World War Two: Place, Loss, History (GERMAN 343)
Eshel, A., Nemerov, A. 2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday
12:30pm - 3:20pm
Remote
ARTHIST 406 (section 1)
The Alchemy of Art: Substance and Transformation in Artistic Practice (ARTHIST 206)
Mabuchi, H., Barry, F. 2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
8:30am - 9:50am
Remote
ARTHIST 407D (section 1)
Race and Ethnicity in Premodern Europe (ARTHIST 207D, HISTORY 215B, HISTORY 315B)
Griffiths, F., Lugli, E. 2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Remote
ARTHIST 408B (section 1)
The Art of Medieval Spain: Muslims, Christians, Jews (ARTHIST 208B)
Pentcheva, B. 2020-2021 Winter
Wednesday
4:00pm - 6:50pm
Remote
ARTHIST 441 (section 1)
Overlooked/Understudied
Meyer, R. 2020-2021 Winter
Thursday
12:30pm - 2:20pm
Remote
ARTHIST 475 (section 1)
Media Cultures of the Cold War (COMM 386)
Turner, F. 2020-2021 Winter
Thursday
2:30pm - 5:20pm
Remote
ARTSTUDI 130 (section 1)
Interactive Art: Making it with Arduino (ARTSTUDI 231A)
Moreno, J., DeMarinis, P. 2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday
10:00am - 11:20am
Remote
ARTSTUDI 139 (section 1)
Portraiture and Facial Anatomy for Artists (SURG 241)
Toomer, L., Srivastava, S. 2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:00pm - 3:50pm
Remote
ARTSTUDI 140 (section 1)
Drawing I
Toomer, L. 2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday
10:00am - 11:20am
Remote
ARTSTUDI 140 (section 2)
Drawing I
Taylor-Tobin, J. 2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:00pm - 2:20pm
Remote
ARTSTUDI 140 (section 3)
Drawing I
Taylor-Tobin, J. 2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Remote
ARTSTUDI 145 (section 1)
Painting I
Borruso, M. 2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Remote
ARTSTUDI 145 (section 2)
Painting I
Borruso, M. 2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
12:30pm - 1:50pm
Remote
ARTSTUDI 147 (section 1)
Art Book Object (ARTSTUDI 247A)
Wight, G., Kashiwagi, T. 2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday
10:00am - 11:20am
Remote
ARTSTUDI 151 (section 1)
Sculpture I
Hemenway, D. 2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
12:30pm - 1:50pm
Remote
ARTSTUDI 152 (section 1)
Soft Sculpture
Grill, G. 2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Remote
ARTSTUDI 163 (section 1)
Drawing with Code (ARTSINST 142)
Utterback, C., Savunov, O. 2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday
2:30pm - 3:50pm
Remote
ARTSTUDI 167 (section 1)
Introduction to Animation
Miyazaki, M. 2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Remote
ARTSTUDI 171 (section 1)
Introduction to Photography
Seror, C. 2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:00pm - 2:20pm
Remote
ARTSTUDI 171 (section 2)
Introduction to Photography
Hellu, J. 2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday
10:00am - 11:20am
Remote
ARTSTUDI 171 (section 3)
Introduction to Photography
Lee, D. 2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
2:30pm - 3:50pm
Remote
ARTSTUDI 173E (section 1)
Cell Phone Photography
Peck, S. 2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Remote
ARTSTUDI 173A (section 1)
Introductory Photography: Blue
Calm, J., Ramirez, K. 2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
2:30pm - 3:50pm
Remote
ARTSTUDI 174B (section 1)
Creativity in the Age of Facebook: Making Art for and from Networks
Odell, J., Elkins, A. 2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:00pm - 2:20pm
Remote
ARTSTUDI 177 (section 1)
Video Art
Jackson, G. 2020-2021 Winter
Remote
ARTSTUDI 178 (section 1)
Art and Electronics
Ulfeldt, A., Maelane, L. 2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
12:30pm - 1:50pm
Remote
ARTSTUDI 182 (section 1)
Queered Tech and Speculative Design
Alder, L. 2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
2:30pm - 3:50pm
Remote
ARTSTUDI 230 (section 1)
Interdisciplinary Art Survey
Peck, S. 2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
Remote
ARTSTUDI 231A (section 1)
Interactive Art: Making it with Arduino (ARTSTUDI 130)
Moreno, J., DeMarinis, P. 2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday
10:00am - 11:20am
Remote
ARTSTUDI 240 (section 1)
Drawing II
rick, G., Chagoya, E. 2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:00pm - 2:20pm
Remote
ARTSTUDI 245 (section 1)
Painting II
Xie, X., Catanese, A. 2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday
10:00am - 11:20am
Remote
ARTSTUDI 247A (section 1)
Art Book Object (ARTSTUDI 147)
Wight, G., Kashiwagi, T. 2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday
10:00am - 11:20am
Remote
ARTSTUDI 252 (section 1)
Sculpture II
Hemenway, D. 2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
12:30pm - 1:50pm
Remote
ARTSTUDI 258 (section 1)
Resisting Monuments at the End of the World
Berlier, T., Novelo Cruz, M. 2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday
10:00am - 11:20am
Remote
ARTSTUDI 271D (section 1)
Intermediate Photography: Constructed Image
Seror, C. 2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday
10:00am - 11:20am
Remote
ARTSTUDI 286 (section 1)
Intermediate Photography: Portraiture
Hellu, J. 2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:00pm - 2:20pm
Remote
ARTSTUDI 288 (section 1)
Intermediate Photography: Documentary
Lee, D. 2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Remote
ARTSTUDI 297S (section 1)
AP HONORS SEMINAR
Xie, X. 2020-2021 Winter
Friday
1:00pm - 3:30pm
Remote
ARTSTUDI 342B (section 1)
MFA: Concept Seminar
Chagoya, E. 2020-2021 Winter
Monday
11:30am - 1:00pm
Remote
ARTSTUDI 342A (section 1)
MFA: Object Seminar
Utterback, C., Utterback, C. 2020-2021 Winter
Wednesday
8:30am - 9:30am
Bleeker Hall Outdoor Space
ARTSTUDI 342A (section 2)
MFA: Object Seminar
Utterback, C., Utterback, C. 2020-2021 Winter
Wednesday
8:30am - 9:30am
Outdoor Ad Hoc
ARTSTUDI 342 (section 2)
MFA Project: Tutorial
Berlier, T. 2020-2021 Winter
Remote
ARTSTUDI 342 (section 3)
MFA Project: Tutorial
Chagoya, E. 2020-2021 Winter
Remote
ARTSTUDI 342 (section 4)
MFA Project: Tutorial
DeMarinis, P. 2020-2021 Winter
Remote
ARTSTUDI 342 (section 5)
MFA Project: Tutorial
Utterback, C. 2020-2021 Winter
Bleeker Hall Outdoor Space
ARTSTUDI 342 (section 6)
MFA Project: Tutorial
Wight, G. 2020-2021 Winter
Remote
ARTSTUDI 342 (section 7)
MFA Project: Tutorial
Xie, X. 2020-2021 Winter
Bleeker Hall Outdoor Space
ARTSTUDI 342 (section 8)
MFA Project: Tutorial
Calm, J. 2020-2021 Winter
FILMPROD 101T (section 1)
Writing the Television Pilot
Tobin, A., Coker, C. 2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday
10:00am - 11:50am
Remote
FILMPROD 402 (section 1)
Digital Video
Meltzer, J. 2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Specialized Indoor Ad Hoc
FILMPROD 406A (section 1)
Documentary M.F.A. Thesis Seminar I
Meltzer, J. 2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
12:30pm - 2:30pm
Remote
FILMSTUD 4 (section 1)
Introduction to Film Study: French Cinema in Focus
Cohen, D. 2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:00pm - 2:20pm
Remote
FILMSTUD 100B (section 1)
History of World Cinema II: Critics, Curators Communities (FILMSTUD 300B)
Whitworth, C. 2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday
2:30pm - 3:50pm
Remote
FILMSTUD 112 (section 1)
Women in French Cinema: 1958- (FEMGEN 192, FRENCH 192)
Alduy, C., Biffanti, D. 2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
2:30pm - 3:50pm
Remote
FILMSTUD 132B (section 1)
From State Propaganda to COVID-19 Contract-Tracing: Korean Media and Culture (KOREA 154, KOREA 254)
Jung, G. 2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:00pm - 2:20pm
Remote
FILMSTUD 210A (section 1)
Documentary Perspectives I: Politics of the Subject (FILMSTUD 410A)
Keca, S. 2020-2021 Winter
Wednesday
11:30am - 2:20pm
Remote
FILMSTUD 290 (section 1)
Movies and Methods: Contemporary Black Filmmakers (AMSTUD 290, FILMSTUD 490)
Bukatman, S. 2020-2021 Winter
Thursday
12:30pm - 3:20pm
Remote
FILMSTUD 410A (section 1)
Documentary Perspectives I: Politics of the Subject (FILMSTUD 210A)
Keca, S. 2020-2021 Winter
Wednesday
11:30am - 2:20pm
Remote
FILMSTUD 490 (section 1)
Movies and Methods: Contemporary Black Filmmakers (AMSTUD 290, FILMSTUD 290)
Bukatman, S. 2020-2021 Winter
Thursday
12:30pm - 3:20pm
Remote