Skip to content Skip to navigation

Current Courses

Title Instructor Quarter Day, Time, Location
ARTHIST 3 (section 1)
Introduction to World Architecture (CLASSICS 54)
Barry, F. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
McMurtry Building 102, Oshman
ARTHIST 3 (section 2)
Introduction to World Architecture (CLASSICS 54)
Harrison, G. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday
1:00pm - 1:50pm
60-107
ARTHIST 3 (section 3)
Introduction to World Architecture (CLASSICS 54)
Harrison, G. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday
2:00pm - 2:50pm
60-107
ARTHIST 3 (section 4)
Introduction to World Architecture (CLASSICS 54)
Yingling, E. 2018-2019 Spring
Thursday
4:30pm - 5:20pm
240-201
ARTHIST 3 (section 5)
Introduction to World Architecture (CLASSICS 54)
Yingling, E. 2018-2019 Spring
Thursday
5:30pm - 6:20pm
240-201
ARTHIST 36 (section 1)
Dangerous Ideas (COMPLIT 36A, EALC 36, ENGLISH 71, ETHICSOC 36X, FRENCH 36, HISTORY 3D, MUSIC 36H, PHIL 36, POLISCI 70, SLAVIC 36)
Anderson, R. 2018-2019 Spring
Wednesday
6:30pm - 8:00pm
320-105
ARTHIST 100N (section 1)
The Artist in Ancient Greek Society (CLASSICS 18N)
Maxmin, J. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
McMurtry Building rm 370
ARTHIST 143A
American Architecture (AMSTUD 143A, ARTHIST 343A, CEE 32R)
ARTHIST 147 (section 1)
Modernism and Modernity (ARTHIST 347)
Troy, N. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
McMurtry Building rm 350
ARTHIST 147 (section 2)
Modernism and Modernity (ARTHIST 347)
Tartsinis, A. 2018-2019 Spring
Thursday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 350
ARTHIST 147 (section 3)
Modernism and Modernity (ARTHIST 347)
Tartsinis, A. 2018-2019 Spring
Thursday
12:00pm - 12:50pm
McMurtry Building rm 350
ARTHIST 152 (section 1)
The American West (AMSTUD 124A, ENGLISH 124, HISTORY 151, POLISCI 124A)
Kennedy, D., Fishkin, S., Cain, B., Mitchel, M., Richardson, K., Aldridge, A., Nemerov, A., Freyberg, D. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 12:20pm
200-002
ARTHIST 155C (section 1)
Abstract Expressionism: Painting/Modern/America (AMSTUD 155C)
Nemerov, A. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Cubberley Auditorium
ARTHIST 155C (section 2)
Abstract Expressionism: Painting/Modern/America (AMSTUD 155C)
Metzger, C. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday
3:30pm - 4:20pm
ARTHIST 155C (section 3)
Abstract Expressionism: Painting/Modern/America (AMSTUD 155C)
Metzger, C. 2018-2019 Spring
Wednesday
3:30pm - 4:20pm
ARTHIST 155C (section 4)
Abstract Expressionism: Painting/Modern/America (AMSTUD 155C)
Zhao, Y. 2018-2019 Spring
Friday
11:30am - 12:20pm
ARTHIST 155C (section 5)
Abstract Expressionism: Painting/Modern/America (AMSTUD 155C)
Zhao, Y. 2018-2019 Spring
Friday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
ARTHIST 155C (section 6)
Abstract Expressionism: Painting/Modern/America (AMSTUD 155C)
Smigas, B. 2018-2019 Spring
Thursday
4:30pm - 5:20pm
ARTHIST 155C (section 7)
Abstract Expressionism: Painting/Modern/America (AMSTUD 155C)
Smigas, B. 2018-2019 Spring
Thursday
3:30pm - 4:20pm
ARTHIST 155C (section 8)
Abstract Expressionism: Painting/Modern/America (AMSTUD 155C)
Filreis, K. 2018-2019 Spring
Thursday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
ARTHIST 155C (section 9)
Abstract Expressionism: Painting/Modern/America (AMSTUD 155C)
Filreis, K. 2018-2019 Spring
Thursday
2:30pm - 3:20pm
ARTHIST 162 (section 1)
Visual Arts Cuba (1959 - 2015) (ARTHIST 362)
Fernandez, A. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
Bolivar House
ARTHIST 238C (section 1)
Art and the Market (FRENCH 238)
Pesic, A. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
School of Education 130
ARTHIST 283 (section 1)
Chinese Buddhist Painting: Visions and Practices (ARTHIST 483)
Lo, H. 2018-2019 Spring
Wednesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
ARTGAL7
ARTHIST 284B (section 1)
Museum Cultures: Material Representation in the Past and Present (ARCHLGY 134, ARCHLGY 234)
Hodge, C. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
460-020
ARTHIST 287A (section 1)
The Japanese Tea Ceremony: The History, Aesthetics, and Politics Behind a National Pastime (JAPAN 188, JAPAN 288)
Takeuchi, M. 2018-2019 Spring
Wednesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
ARTHIST 343A
American Architecture (AMSTUD 143A, ARTHIST 143A, CEE 32R)
ARTHIST 347 (section 1)
Modernism and Modernity (ARTHIST 147)
Troy, N. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
McMurtry Building rm 350
ARTHIST 362 (section 1)
Visual Arts Cuba (1959 - 2015) (ARTHIST 162)
Fernandez, A. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
Bolivar House
ARTHIST 420 (section 1)
Art and Invisibility: The Dissemblance of Labour.
Lugli, E. 2018-2019 Spring
Wednesday
10:30am - 1:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 007
ARTHIST 464 (section 1)
American Art and Anthropology
Kwon, M. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 350
ARTHIST 473 (section 1)
Couture Culture
Troy, N. 2018-2019 Spring
Thursday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 370
ARTHIST 475 (section 1)
Media Cultures of the Cold War (COMM 386)
Turner, F. 2018-2019 Spring
Wednesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
School of Education 206
ARTHIST 483 (section 1)
Chinese Buddhist Painting: Visions and Practices (ARTHIST 283)
Lo, H. 2018-2019 Spring
Wednesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
ARTGAL7
ARTSTUDI 130 (section 1)
Interactive Art: Making it with Arduino (ARTSTUDI 231A)
DeMarinis, P. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 011B
ARTSTUDI 140 (section 1)
Drawing I
Borruso, M. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 303
ARTSTUDI 140 (section 2)
Drawing I
Borruso, M. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 303
ARTSTUDI 141 (section 1)
Plein Air Painting
Deas, Y. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 12:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 220
ARTSTUDI 145 (section 1)
Painting I
Xie, X. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 12:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 307
ARTSTUDI 145 (section 2)
Painting I
Xie, X. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 307
ARTSTUDI 147 (section 1)
Art Book Object
Wight, G. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 12:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 120
ARTSTUDI 148A (section 1)
Lithography
Kain, K. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 120
ARTSTUDI 151 (section 1)
Sculpture I
Ulfeldt, A. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 130
ARTSTUDI 155 (section 1)
Social Sculpture (TAPS 155)
Yanez, V. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 130
ARTSTUDI 160 (section 1)
Intro to Digital / Physical Design
Odell, J. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
McMurtry Building rm M120
ARTSTUDI 164 (section 1)
DESIGN IN PUBLIC SPACES
Lynnerup, M. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 12:20pm
McMurtry Building rm M120
ARTSTUDI 166 (section 1)
Sculptural Screens / Malleable Media (ARTSTUDI 266)
Utterback, C. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
ARTGAL110
ARTSTUDI 170 (section 1)
Photography I: Black and White
Seror, C. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 007
ARTSTUDI 170 (section 2)
Photography I: Black and White
Yanez, V. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 007
ARTSTUDI 171 (section 1)
PHOTOGRAPHY I: DIGITAL
Baugh-Sasaki, M. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 12:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 007
ARTSTUDI 171 (section 2)
PHOTOGRAPHY I: DIGITAL
Peck, S. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 016
ARTSTUDI 171 (section 3)
PHOTOGRAPHY I: DIGITAL
Seror, C. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 016
ARTSTUDI 171 (section 4)
PHOTOGRAPHY I: DIGITAL
Hellu, J. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 016
ARTSTUDI 173E (section 1)
Cell Phone Photography
Peck, S. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
ARTGAL7
ARTSTUDI 175 (section 1)
Sound Installation (MUSIC 192F)
DeMarinis, P. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday
7:30pm - 10:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 011B
ARTSTUDI 177 (section 1)
Video Art I
Jackson, G. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 011C
ARTSTUDI 178 (section 1)
Art and Electronics
Ulfeldt, A. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 12:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 011C
ARTSTUDI 179 (section 1)
Digital Art I
Odell, J. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 011C
ARTSTUDI 231A (section 1)
Interactive Art: Making it with Arduino (ARTSTUDI 130)
DeMarinis, P. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 011B
ARTSTUDI 243 (section 1)
Anatomy for Artists (SURG 243)
Toomer, L., Srivastava, S. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
ARTSTUDI 244 (section 1)
Advance Figure Drawing
Deas, Y. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 301
ARTSTUDI 245 (section 1)
Painting II
Chagoya, E. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 305
ARTSTUDI 247 (section 1)
Collage
Howe, S. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 301
ARTSTUDI 249 (section 1)
Advanced Undergraduate Seminar
Chen, K. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 220
ARTSTUDI 252 (section 1)
Sculpture II
Ulfeldt, A. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
ARTSTUDI 266 (section 1)
Sculptural Screens / Malleable Media (ARTSTUDI 166)
Utterback, C. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
ARTGAL110
ARTSTUDI 267 (section 1)
Emerging Technology Studio
Fleming, J. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
ARTGAL110
ARTSTUDI 270 (section 1)
Advanced Photography Seminar
Calm, J. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 370
ARTSTUDI 275 (section 1)
PHOTOGRAPHY II: Digital
Hellu, J. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 007
ARTSTUDI 342C (section 1)
M.F.A Seminar
Utterback, C. 2018-2019 Spring
Wednesday
5:30pm - 7:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 370
ARTSTUDI 342 (section 2)
MFA Project: Tutorial
Berlier, T. 2018-2019 Spring
ARTSTUDI 342 (section 3)
MFA Project: Tutorial
Chagoya, E. 2018-2019 Spring
ARTSTUDI 342 (section 4)
MFA Project: Tutorial
DeMarinis, P. 2018-2019 Spring
ARTSTUDI 342 (section 5)
MFA Project: Tutorial
Utterback, C. 2018-2019 Spring
ARTSTUDI 342 (section 6)
MFA Project: Tutorial
Wight, G. 2018-2019 Spring
ARTSTUDI 342 (section 7)
MFA Project: Tutorial
Xie, X. 2018-2019 Spring
ARTSTUDI 342 (section 8)
MFA Project: Tutorial
Felzmann, L. 2018-2019 Spring
ARTSTUDI 342 (section 9)
MFA Project: Tutorial
Calm, J. 2018-2019 Spring
FILMPROD 104 (section 1)
Screenwriting II: Intermediate Screenwriting (FILMPROD 304)
Tobin, A. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 12:20pm
ARTGAL7
FILMPROD 106 (section 1)
Image and Sound: Filmmaking for the Digital Age
Shaw, E. 2018-2019 Spring
Friday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
Lathrop 180
FILMPROD 114 (section 1)
Introduction to Film and Video Production
Krawitz, J. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 115
FILMPROD 304 (section 1)
Screenwriting II: Intermediate Screenwriting (FILMPROD 104)
Tobin, A. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 12:20pm
ARTGAL7
FILMPROD 403 (section 1)
Advanced Documentary Directing
Meltzer, J. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
McMurtry Building rm 350
FILMPROD 404 (section 1)
Advanced Video Production
Keca, S. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
McMurtry Building rm 115
FILMPROD 406B (section 1)
Documentary M.F.A.Thesis Seminar II
Krawitz, J. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 115
FILMSTUD 100C (section 1)
History of World Cinema III, 1960-Present (FILMSTUD 300C)
Iyer, U., Iyer, U. 2018-2019 Spring
Wednesday
5:30pm - 8:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 115
FILMSTUD 100C (section 2)
History of World Cinema III, 1960-Present (FILMSTUD 300C)
Whitworth, C. 2018-2019 Spring
FILMSTUD 100C (section 3)
History of World Cinema III, 1960-Present (FILMSTUD 300C)
Whitworth, C. 2018-2019 Spring
FILMSTUD 102 (section 1)
Theories of the Moving Image (FILMSTUD 302)
Oeler, K., Oeler, K. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday
6:30pm - 9:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 115
FILMSTUD 102 (section 2)
Theories of the Moving Image (FILMSTUD 302)
Davies, J. 2018-2019 Spring
Thursday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
50-52E
FILMSTUD 110N
Darkness in Light: The Filmic Imagination of Horror
FILMSTUD 117 (section 1)
MEDIA AND MESSAGE: THE EXPERIENCE OF INFORMATION
Bukatman, S., Bukatman, S. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 360
FILMSTUD 125 (section 1)
Horror Film
Ma, J., Ma, J. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
McMurtry Building rm 350
FILMSTUD 151 (section 1)
Experimental Cinema Workshop (FILMSTUD 351)
Levi, P., Keca, S. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday
11:30am - 2:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 018
FILMSTUD 213 (section 1)
Theories of Melodrama (FILMSTUD 413)
Iyer, U., Iyer, U. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
FILMSTUD 221 (section 1)
Out of Order
Ma, J., Ma, J. 2018-2019 Spring
Thursday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
McMurtry Building rm 115
FILMSTUD 290 (section 1)
Movies and Methods: The Judy Garland Seminar (FILMSTUD 490)
Bukatman, S., Bukatman, S. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
McMurtry Building rm 370
FILMSTUD 300C (section 1)
History of World Cinema III, 1960-Present (FILMSTUD 100C)
Iyer, U., Iyer, U. 2018-2019 Spring
Wednesday
5:30pm - 8:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 115
FILMSTUD 300C (section 2)
History of World Cinema III, 1960-Present (FILMSTUD 100C)
2018-2019 Spring
FILMSTUD 302 (section 1)
Theories of the Moving Image (FILMSTUD 102)
Oeler, K., Oeler, K. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday
6:30pm - 9:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 115
FILMSTUD 351 (section 1)
Experimental Cinema Workshop (FILMSTUD 151)
Levi, P., Keca, S. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday
11:30am - 2:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 018
FILMSTUD 413 (section 1)
Theories of Melodrama (FILMSTUD 213)
Iyer, U., Iyer, U. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
FILMSTUD 490 (section 1)
Movies and Methods: The Judy Garland Seminar (FILMSTUD 290)
Bukatman, S., Bukatman, S. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
McMurtry Building rm 370